NEA taking the past into the future

COMMITTEES & TASK FORCES

Working under the direction of the NEA Executive Board is a series of short-term and long-standing committees and task forces. All committee/task force participants are NEA members and are appointed by the Board and may utilize a shared workspace wiki. For access, contact NEA’s Web Administrator webmaster@newenglandarchivists.org.

Please visit NEA’s contact page for a full listing of NEA volunteers who are available to answer questions by subject. Contact information for specific committee members is also available by searching the membership directory. An organizational chart of the roles within NEA may also be viewed.

If you are interested in volunteering for a position within NEA contact the Immediate Past President, who serves as chair of the Nominating Committee.

Click on a committee name to jump to the list of volunteers below:



Archival Advocacy Award Committee
No current members

Audio-Visual Professional Development Award Subcommittee
John Campopiano (Chair)
Alison Kobierski
Blake Spitz
Leah Weisse
Abby Cramer
Cristina Prochilo
Liz Francis

Communications Committee - Description
Chair: Sarah Shoemaker (March 2017 - March 2020)
Kelli Bogan: Web Administrator (August 2017 - August 2020)
Michelle Chiles: Web Content Manager (March 2017 - March 2020)
Abbey Malangone: Community Engagement Coordinator (May 2018 - May 2021)
Surella Seelig: Social Media Coordinator (January 2017 - January 2020)
Caroline White: Copy Editor (March 2017 - March 2020)
Abigail Cramer, Board Representative, Member-at-Large

Distinguished Service Award Committee
No current members

Education Committee - Description

Co-chair: Nadia Dixson (October 2018 - April 2020)
Co-chair: Becky Parmer (October 2018 - April 2020)
Ashley Cale (Fall 2018 to Fall 2019, student member)
Rachel Cohen (March 2017-March 2020)
Jordan Meyerl (October 2018 - October 2019)
Jill Snyder (March 2018-March 2019)
Jessica Steytler (March 2017-March 2020)
Aimie Westphal (October 2018 to September 2021)
Abigail Cramer, Board Representative, Member-at-Large

Haas Award Committee
Liz Francis (Chair)
Amelia Holmes
Daniel McCormack
Michael Dello Iacono
John Campopiano
Abby Cramer
Cristina Prochilo
Hale Award Committee
Chair: Cristina Prochilo
Melanie Wisner
Kris Kobialka
Sally Blanchard-O'Brien
John Campopiano
Abby Cramer
Liz Francis


Inclusion and Diversity Committee
- Description
Rosemary K. J. Davis, Co-chair (2017-2020)
Rose Oliveira, Co-chair (2017-2020)
Dorothy J. Berry (Member, 2018-2020)
Stephanie Bredbenner (Member 2018-2020)
Joan Ilacqua (Member, 2018-2019)
Meghan Rinn (Member, 2018-2019)
Board Representative, Member at Large: Cristina Prochilo

Journal of Contemporary Archival Studies Editorial Board - Description and Plan

Des Alaniz
Anna Clutterbuck-Cook
Jessica Holden
Monika Lehman

MA History Conference Planning Committee, NEA Representative
Christina Tanguay

Meeting and Travel Scholarship Committee
No current members

Membership Committee - Description
Chair: Sam Howes, (May 2018 - May 2021)

Jeannette Bastian, Simmons College Mentoring Liaison
Molly Brown, Mentoring Liaison (March 2019 - November 2020)
Andrew Elder, Mentoring Liaison (March 2019 - November 2020)
Chelsea Frank (September 2017 - September 2020)
Jen Hale, Mentoring Liaison (March 2019 - November 2020)
Jessica Holden, Mentoring Program Administrator (January 2018 - January 2020)
Amelia Holmes, Annual Meeting Coordinator (October 2018 - October 2021)
Stephanie Krauss, Meet-Up Organizer (October 2018 - October 2021)
Colin Lukens, Survey Coordinator (December 2018 to December 2021)
Cate Peebles (September 2017 - September 2020)
Elizabeth Slomba, Membership Secretary (June 2017 - June 2020)
Blake Spitz (September 2017 - September 2020)
Board Representative, Member-at-Large: Liz Francis

NEA Newsletter Editors - Description
Sally Blanchard-O'Brien, Co-chair (January 2019 - April 2020)
Betts Coup, Co-chair (January 2019 - April 2020)

Danielle Castronovo, Reviews editor (January 2019-January 2022)
Katy Sternberger, News and Notes editor (October 2018-October 2021)
Board Representative, Member-at-Large: Cristina Prochilo


NEA Task Force for Documentation Practices (April 2018 - March 2019)
Chair: Sarah Shoemaker
Emily Atkins
Caitlin Birch
Rose Oliveira

Nominating Committee

Chair: Ellen Doon
Maria Bernier
Stephanie Call
Peter Carini

Program Committee – Fall 2019
Chair: Patrick Ford
Emily Atkins (NEA Meeting Coordinator)

Program Committee - Spring 2020
Chair: Amber LaFountain
Emily Atkins (NEA Meeting Coordinator)
Phoebe S. Bean
Meagan Doyle
Elisa P. Graydon
Alison Harris
Amelia Holmes (Spring 2020 Membership Committee Liaison)
Charlotte Lellman
Cate Peebles (Spring 2020 Membership Committee Liaison)
Cristina Prochilo (Spring 2020 Representative-at-Large)
Meghan Rinn (Spring 2020 Inclusion and Diversity Committee Liaison)
Beth Russell
Kate Wells
Aimie Westphal (Spring 2020 Education Committee Liaison)


Regional Archival Associations Consortium Representative

Liz Francis

Roundtable Liaison
Molly Brown

Susan J. Von Salis Student Meeting and Travel Scholarship Committee
No current members

Volunteer Coordinator


Volunteer Legal Advisor
Kyle K. Courtney, Esq.


   Contact Us  Donate to NEA  Policies  
  Facebook icon Twitter icon Linked-in icon Vimeo icon Pinterest icon  

© New England Archivists. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software